List of 20 LG and 37 LCDA Chairmen in Lagos.

List of 20 LG and 37 LCDA Chairmen in Lagos.

Lagos state has a territorial land area of 351,861 hectares which is made of five (5) administrative divisions, namely: Ikeja, Badagry, Ikorodu, Eko (Lagos) and Epe in May 1968 by virtue of Administrative Divisions [Establishment] Edict No. 3 of April 1968. The 5 Divisions are further divided into 20 Local Governments and 37 Local Council Development Areas respectively, in accordance with Nigeria’s federal structure and the need to bring governance and development to everybody.

List of 20 LG and 37 LCDA Chairmen in Lagos.

  1. Yisa Jubril/Samuel Ayodele (Iba)
  2. Wasiu Adesina/Sade Olabanji-Oba (Ikorodu Central)
  3. Valentine Buraimoh/Maureen Ashara (Amuwo-Odofin)
  4. Usman Hamzat/Oluwatoyin Akerele (Ifako-Ijaiye)
  5. Tijani Olusi/Akinyemi Eshinokun (Lagos Island)
  6. Surah Animashaun/Sikiru Owolomanshe (Epe)
  7. Sulaiman Jelili/Ibrahim Johnson (Alimosho)
  8. Rasulu Idowu/Edna Uche-Ubochi (Ojo)
  9. Rashidat Adu/Olusegun Ogunbiyi (Iru, Victoria Island)
  10. Rasaq Ajala/Oluseyi Jakande (Odi-Olowo)
  11. Rasak Ibrahim/Matthew Olaleye (Coker- Aguda)
  12. Ramotullau Hassan-Akinola/Olanrewaju Moshood (Oriade)
  13. Omolola Essein/Jubril Kolawole (Lagos Mainland)
  14. Oluwaseun Gabriel/Samson Aromire (Apapa)
  15. Olusesan Daini/Nuraini Okedina-Maja (Igbogbo Baiyeku)
  16. Olusegun Onilude/Pedetin Kappa (Badagry Central)
  17. Olusegun Odunmbaku/Bunmi Oluyadi (Ojodu)
  18. Olufemi Rafiu/John Ogundare (Eti-Osa East)
  19. Olufemi Okeowo/Adejinyan Ojora (Ifelodun)
  20. Olatunde Folorunso/Monsuru Ogungbemi (Olorunda)
  21. Olanrewaju Sulaimon/Adesegun Aluko (Ikorodu West)
  22. Olanrewaju Apatira/Oluwayomi Lawrence (Itire-Ikate)
  23. Oladotun Olakanle/Olufunke Hassan (Onigbongbo)
  24. Oladele Oshinowo/Folake Kayode (Agboyi Ketu)
  25. Oladapo Famuyiwa/Ajoke Obe (Agbado-Oke Odo)
  26. Olabisi Adebajo/Adewale Hamzat (Mosan Okunola)
  27. Musbau Ashafa/Abiodun Kareem (Oto Awori)
  28. Moyosore Ogunlewe/Saliu Babatunde (Kosofe)
  29. Motunrayo Gbadebo-Alogba/Femi Kabir (Ijede)
  30. Monsuru Bello/Ayodele Ayodeji (Ejigbo)
  31. Mojeed Balogun/Yomi Mayungbe (Ikeja)
  32. Lasisi Akinsanya/Afeez Akinyemi (Igando-Ikotun)
  33. Kunle Sanyaolu/Mutiu Adebiyi (Egbe-Idimu)
  34. Kunle Agoro/Ayodele Benson (Imota)
  35. Kolade Alabi/Zainat Kupouyi (Bariga)
  36. Kayode Omiyale/Bolanle Ayeleru (Yaba LCDA)
  37. IIsmail Akinloye/Lateef Adesanya (Eredo)
  38. Henugbe Gbenu/Rauf Ibrahim (Badagry West)
  39. Hammed Tijani/Coker Oladipo (Ojokoro)
  40. Ganiu Egunjobi/Gbenga Abiola (Agege)
  41. Funmilayo Akande/Olawale Olufemi (Apapa-Iganmu)
  42. Fuad Atanda-Lawal/Akinbowale Macaulay (Ikoyi/Obalende)
  43. Emmanuel Bamgboye/Tunbosun Aruna (Mushin)
  44. Bolatito Sobowale/Omoshalewa Laguda (Ayobo-Ipaja)
  45. Banjo Adebisi/Olawale Ameen (Ikorodu North)
  46. Bamidele Yusuf/Muiz Dosumu (Surulere)
  47. Bamidele Kasali/Oluremi Alogba (Lekki)
  48. Babatunde Johnson/Kafila Akanni (Orile Agege)
  49. Ayoola Fatai/Lucky Uduikhue (Ajeromi).
  50. Almoruf Oloyede/Modupe Badmus (Oshodi)
  51. Alade Folawiyo/Adejoke Balogun (Lagos Island East)
  52. Adewale Anomo/Wasiu Dehinsilu (Ikosi Ejinrin)
  53. Adesegun Bankole/Adeola Adetoro (Eti-Osa)
  54. Adebayo Olasoju/Sadiq Saliu (Isolo)
  55. Abolanle Bada/Olayinka Ogunleye (Ikosi/Isheri)
  56. Abdullahi Olowa/Isiaka Olatunji (Ibeju)
  57. Abdulhamed Salawu/Adekunle Ekinyemi (Somolu)

List of 20 LG and 37 LCDA Chairmen in Lagos.

Updated: July 10, 2022 — 5:53 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.